SWEET COUNTRY

Kiki and Kitty

INAUGURAL 2018 AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN FORUM

FOUR DAYS OF PREMIERES, RETROSPECTIVES, PANELS,
MASTER CLASSES & INDUSTRY NETWORKING //
HELD MARCH 19-22, 2018

PREMIERES

       

NEW YORK PREMIERE
BREATH
BY SIMON BAKER
NEW YORK PREMIERE
SWEET COUNTRY
BY WARWICK THORNTON
U.S. PREMIERE
MOUNTAIN
BY JENNIFER PEEDOM

RETROSPECTIVES

       

30TH ANNIVERSARY OF SHAME (1988) WITH
DEBORRA-LEE FURNESS
FULLY RESTORED VERSION OF
STARSTRUCK (1982)
BY GILLIAN ARMSTRONG

NEW FILMMAKER

U.S. PREMIERE
ALI'S WEDDING
BY JEFFREY WALKER

NEW AUSTRALIAN TV/DIGITAL SERIES

       

FEATURED SPEAKERS

       

SIMON
BAKER

Actor and director

(L.A. CONFIDENTIAL,

THE MENTALIST, BREATH)

JENNIFER PEEDOM

Award-winning documentary filmmaker (SHERPA, SOLO, MOUNTAIN)

WILLEM
DAFOE

Award-winning actor (MISSISSIPI BURNING,

THE ENGLISH PATIENT)

narrator of MOUNTAIN.

WARWICK THORNTON

Award-winning director, screenwriter, and cinematographer (SAMSON & DELILAH, SWEET COUNTRY)

DEBORRA-LEE FURNESS
Award-winning actress and producer (NEIGHBOURS, FALCON CREST, SHAME, JINDABYNE)
GILLIAN ARMSTRONG

Award-winning director and producer (LITTLE WOMEN, MY BRILLIANT CAREER, STARSTRUCK, HIGH TIDE)

KATE
DENNIS

Emmy-nominated director (THE HANDMAID'S TALE, GLOW, I'M DYING UP HERE)

JENNIFER
FOX

Award-winning producer and cinematographer (THE TALE, BEIRUT: THE LAST HOME MOVIE, MY REINCARNATION)

MARK
JOHNSON
Academy Award®-winning producer (RAIN MAN, GOOD MORNING VIETNAM, DOWNSIZING,
BREATH)
SHEILA
NEVINS

President of HBO Documentary Films, Winner of 32 Emmy Awards and 26 Academy Awards®

JOHN
SEALE
Academy Award®-winning cinematographer
(MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, THE ENGLISH PATIENT, WITNESS)

ADDITIONAL SPEAKERS & MODERATORS

PANEL MODERATORS & DISCUSSION LEADERS

Lesli Klainberg - Executive Director, Film Society of Lincoln Center

Kent Jones - Director of the New York Film Festival

Graeme Mason - CEO of Screen Australia

Debra Richardson - CEO of Ausfilm

Jenny Cooney - Journalist, podcaster and interviewer

Raphaela Neihausen - Executive Director of DOC NYC

Kitty Green - Independent filmmaker (CASTING JON BENET)

Laura Eason - Screenwriter (HOUSE OF CARDS)

Tom Quinn - CEO of distribution company NEON

John MacFarlane - Producer, POV Digital.

Evan Shapiro – Founder, EShap.TV

Sophie Tedmanson - Deputy Editor, Vogue Australia

Rosie Lourde - Production Investment Manager, Screen Australia, and actor, writer and producer (STARTING FROM NOW)

ADDTIONAL SPEAKERS & PANELISTS

Tom Williams - Producer of BREATH

Kirsten Tan – Independent filmmaker (director and cinematographer)

Shruti Ganguly – Independent filmmaker and VR maker

Amanda Naseem - Executive Producer, VICE Media

Troy Queen - Executive producer

Deidre Brennan - General Manager, Universal Kids at NBCUniversal Media

Alastair McKinnon - Head of Content, Investment & Planning, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Rachel Gardner and Robin Scholes - Producers of THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY

Donna Andrews –Producer of RONNY CHIENG: INTERNATIONAL STUDENT

Vassiliki Khonsari – Producer, writer and director across multiple screens, co-Founder of iNK Stories

Duncan Ransom - CEO, The Endless Collective

Marli Scharlin - Creative Director, Eko

Anna Dokoza - Producer (FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, LADY DYNAMITE)

Jenny Halper - Director of Production and Development, Maven Pictures

Simone Pero - President, New York Women in Film & Television, and producer of THE TALE